Privacy Policy

Barella Cabins is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it, including those who provide personal information to it via its website (Site).

Barella Cabins is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable principles governing the handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about Barella Cabins practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

What is personal information?  Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

What types of personal information does Barella Cabins collect?  Barella Cabins collects and holds personal information that may include (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and other contact details;
  • date of birth, gender, marital status and occupation;
  • financial information, such as donation history and credit card details;
  • identification documents, including drivers licence, passport or proof of age card; and
  • photographs, videos and news stories in respect of Barella Cabins related events and activities

Why does Barella Cabins collect personal information?  Barella Cabins collects and holds personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Barella Cabins related activities, functions, issues and initiatives;
  • to enable you to participate in offers, competitions or promotions;
  • to receive offerings and payments from you;

How does Barella Cabins collect personal information?   Barella Cabins‘ usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you either via this Site or by some other method (such as by post or email or social media). For example, some areas of this Site may require you to submit information to enable you to benefit from the special features (such as newsletters, brochures and electronic notifications) or to participate in a particular activity (such as an offer, competition or promotion). Barella Cabins use MailChimp to provide electronic correspondence to subscribers. See our MailChimp Privacy Policy.

In addition to collecting personal information from you, sometimes Barella Cabins collects personal information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you directly, for example, where the information is provided to Barella Cabins or agencies acting for and on behalf of Barella Cabins (for instance, personal information contained in third party booking systems).

Does Barella Cabins collect information via passive information collection?  Barella Cabins may use cookies to assign your computer a User ID so that we can identify your computer on our server. You may configure your web browser so that you are notified in advance so your internet browser will disable cookies. In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Any personal information collected via the use of cookies will only be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent.  Barella Cabins requires you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Barella Cabins. Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.

By using this Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information to Barella Cabins, you consent to: (i) the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) your personal information being used to improve the Site; and (iii) the receipt of emails or other communications about Barella Cabins and our activities (including information about marketing, promotional, and research purposes), along with communications about Barella Cabins related activities, functions, issues and initiatives from time-to-time.

In addition, if you provide personal information to Barella Cabins via this Site, you agree that we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personal information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

How will Barella Cabins use the personal information you provide?   In general terms, Barella Cabins uses and discloses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which you have given consent and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect Barella Cabins to use or disclose your personal information.

For instance, if you have consented to receiving information about Barella Cabins related activities, functions, issues and initiatives, Barella Cabins will send you email updates or newsletters regarding such matters.

Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication that you receive from Barella Cabins at any time.

Does Barella Cabins disclose personal information to anyone?   Barella Cabins may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:(i) where you have consented to us doing so (by way of example, in providing us with your contact details, you may have consented to Barella Cabins providing those details to another group, such as an email provider); or (ii) where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order); or (iii) to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to Barella Cabins (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).

Management and security of personal information.  Barella Cabins takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Notifiable data breaches scheme.   In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, Barella Cabins will investigate and notify the Australian Information Commissioner and you as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Cross-border disclosure.   Personal information will not be disclosed by Barella Cabins to recipients outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that:

  • the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to Australian privacy principles;
  • there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce such principles; and
  • the information will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Where Barella Cabins does disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia, the recipients are likely to be located in countries including Italy, Canada, United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Access to personal information.   You may request access to personal information that Barella Cabins holds about you or you can ask us to correct, amend or delete any personal information being held by Barella Cabins about you (see Barella Cabins contact details below).

Barella Cabins will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

Complaints.   If you have a privacy complaint, please contact the Manager of Barella Cabins at:
Email: admin@barellacabins.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 6373 5030
Post: PO Box 1310, Mudgee NSW 2850

Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated internally and we will endeavour to resolve your issue efficiently.

If you are still not satisfied, we will let you know about the external dispute resolution avenues available to you.

Links to other websites.   This Site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that Barella Cabins does not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Barella Cabins encourages you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us.   If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact the Manager of Barella Cabins:
Email: admin@barellacabins.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 6373 5030
Post: PO Box 1310 Mudgee NSW 2850

Changes to this Privacy Policy.   If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this Site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

Applicable law.  Barella Cabins do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility. You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.

 

This policy (version 1.0) was last updated on 6th September 2018 and may be reviewed from time to time.